Your Estate Planning Questions Answered
[…] RCW 11.02.070. This includes the payment of debts and obligations of the community, allowance for family support, awards in lieu of homestead, as well as any other matter that the property would be either liable or responsible for if the decedent were still alive. Id.

How are separate liabilities charged at death?

For separate debts, a decedent’s separate community property is charged first and then, after community debts and liabilities are satisfied, against the decedent’s half share of community property. RCW 11.10.030(2). Washington law further provides that “community debt or liability that is also the separate debt or liability of the decedent is charged first against the whole of the community property and then against the decedent’s separate property.” RCW 11.10.030(3). Additionally, to the extent tort claims must be asserted against the community such claims, if a creditor claim was not filed in the decedent’s estates, cannot be asserted against a surviving spouse in the future. Graham v.